Plant DetailShow Menu

Heuchera spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Alumroot
  • Coaralbells
  • Heuchera
Description

If you want to add bold, colorful foliage to your garden, heuchera might be just the plant you’re looking for. They make a wonderful addition to the garden and can be used as edgings in perennial borders and group plantings. The lighter-colored varieties stand out nicely in a lightly shaded garden.

Heuchera is an interesting family of perennials that is comprised of more than 50 species that are native to North America. Heuchera, commonly known as coralbells or alumroot, is hardy from zones 4 to 9, depending on species and cultivar.

Coralbells and alumroot are primarily grown for their foliage, but many species also have attractive flowers that are favored by butterflies. Flowering usually begins in June and continues throughout the growing season. Depending on the variety selected, coralbells can be grown in sun or shade. Many varieties develop their best leaf color in full sun. They prefer moist, well-drained soils that have been amended with organic matter like leaf compost or pine bark fines. There are few insect or disease problems, but leaf scorch can be a problem for plants grown in full sun during hot, dry conditions.

‘Palace Purple’ is perhaps the best-known variety, but there are a number of varieties that are worth considering for your garden. Heuchera ‘Amber Waves’ has true amber-colored foliage that is brightest in the spring and darkens through the season. Heuchera ‘Canyon Belle’ has clusters of bright red flowers above green foliage and works well in the shade garden. Heuchera ‘Green Spice’ has green leaves with dark purple veins that turn amber in the fall. Heuchera ‘Plum Pudding’ has excellent shiny deep purple foliage with pinkish-white blooms. Try any of these to add interest and expand the color palette in your garden!

Cultivars:
  • 'Amber Waves'
  • 'Canyon Belle'
  • 'Green Spice'
  • 'Palace Purple'
  • 'Plum Pudding'
Tags:
#shade tolerant#garden#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Amber Waves'
  • 'Canyon Belle'
  • 'Green Spice'
  • 'Palace Purple'
  • 'Plum Pudding'
Tags:
#shade tolerant#garden#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Heuchera
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Variegated
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No