Plant DetailShow Menu

Heuchera 'Palace Purple'

Common Name(s):

  • Palace Purple Alumroot
  • Purple Palace Coral Bells
Phonetic Spelling
HEW-ker-ah PAL-ass PUR-pul
Description

'Palace Purple' alumroot is one of the most beautiful new plant introductions in the past few years. It is grown for its beautiful, deep purplish red, rounded foliage, and not for its tiny flowers. Learn more about Heuchera spp.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Heuchera support the following specialized bee: Colletes aestivalisThis plant is resistant to damage by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#purple#red#fall#sun#pollinators#partial shade#summer#foliage#spring#perennial#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees#ncemgva2018#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#purple#red#fall#sun#pollinators#partial shade#summer#foliage#spring#perennial#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees#ncemgva2018#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Heuchera
    Family:
    Saxifragaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees