Plant DetailShow Menu

Tiarella cordifolia Tiarella cordifolia

Common Name(s):

  • False Miterwort
  • Foamflower
Phonetic Spelling
tee-ah-REL-lah kor-dih-FOH-lee-ah
Description

Not drought tolerant; spreads by short rhizomes. Foamflower is a small, delicate native species which is grown in gardens for its neat, interesting foliage and small spikes of creamy white flowers. Foamflower can be used as a groundcover, as it spreads by underground rhizomes. A similar hybrid, Wherry's foamflower, forms clumps and does not spread by rhizomes. It spreads by slender runners to form colonies.

Foamflower is a herbaceous perennial that may grow 8 to 20 inches tall. The leaves are basal and maple-like. Dainty, white flowers appear on 6- to 8-inch spikes in early spring.

 

Seasons of Interest: 

     Leaves: Spring/Summer/Fall; Blooms: Early Spring; Fruit/Seed/Nut: Spring

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#native#white#butterflies#deciduous#pollinators#spring#perennial#groundcover#wildlife plant#wildflowers#shade tolerant#nectar plant#rhizomes
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#native#white#butterflies#deciduous#pollinators#spring#perennial#groundcover#wildlife plant#wildflowers#shade tolerant#nectar plant#rhizomes
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tiarella
    Species:
    cordifolia
    Family:
    Saxifragaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Nova Scotia, Appalachian Mountains to Alabama West to Minnesota
    Wildlife Value:
    Flowers are attractive to bees, butterflies, and other pollinators.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Moderately deer resistant.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Spring
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Spike
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    Narrow cluster of small white flowers on the upper portion of a leafless stalk floating above the leaves; five small petals that taper into stalked bases.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    2 to 4 in. broad, long-stalked leaves; roundish to egg-shaped with heart-shaped base; three to seven shallow, sharply toothed lobes.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer