Plant DetailShow Menu

Heuchera sanguinea

Common Name(s):

  • Coral Bells
Phonetic Spelling
HEW-ker-ah san-GWIN-ee-ah
Description

Coral bells is a clump-forming perennial appreciated for its interesting green, heart shaped or roundish leaves, and its upright panicles of bright pink to red, tiny flowers in late spring. Learn more about Heuchera spp.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Heuchera support the following specialized bee: Colletes aestivalisThis plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#perennial#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#perennial#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Heuchera
    Species:
    sanguinea
    Family:
    Saxifragaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees