Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus persica

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

A deciduous fruit tree with many cultivars that provide excellent fruit.

Insects, Diseases and Other Plant Problems:  Subject to peach tree bores

Poison Part: Wilted leaves, twigs (stems), seeds

Poison Delivery Mode: Ingestion

Edibility: Fruit edible raw or cooked

Severity: HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

Found in: Landscape and orchards as cultivated fruit tree

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#edible#fruit tree
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#edible#fruit tree
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    persica
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    China
    Edibility:
    Fruit edible raw or cooked
    Dimensions:
    Height: 15 ft. 0 in. - 25 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 10 ft. 0 in. - 15 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Open
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Summer
    Fruit Description:
    juicy fleshy fruit in summer dark maroon with a large, rough pit (stone). Fruit edible raw or cooked
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Description:
    White, pink, red flowers juicy fleshy fruit in summer dark maroon with a large, rough pit (stone)
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    2 to 4 in. alternate, simple leaves, long-pointed, toothed on the margin, with 2 small glands at base of blade
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Gasping, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Leaves
    Seeds
    Stems