Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus persica Corinthian hybrids

Common Name(s):

  • Corinthian Peach Cultivars
Description

Beautiful ornamental flowering peaches with smooth gray bark.  Tolerates only morning sun in southern states.  Works well as an accent plant, specimen, or in a mass planting.

Wildlife Value:  Attracts birds, bees, and butterflies.

Cultivars:
  • 'Corinthian Mauve'
  • 'Corinthian Pink' - red leaves, pink flowers
  • 'Corinthian Rose' - red leaves, medium pink flowers
  • 'Corinthian White'
  • 'Pillar'
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#showy flowers#deciduous#birds#fragrant flowers#specimen#wildlife plant#fragrance#accent plant#mass planting
Cultivars:
  • 'Corinthian Mauve'
  • 'Corinthian Pink' - red leaves, pink flowers
  • 'Corinthian Rose' - red leaves, medium pink flowers
  • 'Corinthian White'
  • 'Pillar'
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#showy flowers#deciduous#birds#fragrant flowers#specimen#wildlife plant#fragrance#accent plant#mass planting
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    persica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Specimen
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds