Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus persica 'Cresthaven'

Common Name(s):

  • Cresthaven Peach
Description

This is a heavy-bearing cultivar. It is also cold-hardy. Self-pollinating and resistant to leaf-spot. It needs thinning because of the multi-buds in the spring to ensure better fruit-set.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    persica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No