Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus persica var. nucipersica

Common Name(s):

  • Nectarines
Description

Nectarines produce jucy, sweet and smooth fruit. Good for eating fresh or using in your recipes. They are low in calories and provide antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. The mature size of the tree depends on the version that you choose, standard or semi-dwarf.

Cultivars:
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Carolina Red'
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Fantasia'
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Flavortop'
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Redgold'
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Summer Beaut'
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Sunglo'
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Carolina Red'
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Fantasia'
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Flavortop'
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Redgold'
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Summer Beaut'
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Sunglo'
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    persica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No