Please submit a search term.

Prunus persica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Peach
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

A deciduous fruit tree with many cultivars that provide excellent fruit.

Insects, Diseases and Other Plant Problems:  Subject to peach tree bores

Height:
15-25 ft.
Flower:
White, pink, red flowers; juicy fleshy fruit in summer dark maroon with a large, rough pit (stone)
Zones:
5-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun; moist, well drained soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Spreading; open
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
China
Poison Part:
Wilted leaves, twigs (stems), seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Gasping, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure
Edibility:
Fruit edible raw or cooked
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape and orchards as cultivated fruit tree
Width:
10-15 ft.
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Leaf:
2 to 4 in. alternate, simple leaves, long-pointed, toothed on the margin, with 2 small glands at base of blade
Tags:
edible, deciduous, fruit tree

NCCES plant id: 1138

Prunus persica Prunus persica
Prunus persica Prunus persica
Prunus persica Prunus persica