Please submit a search term.

Nandina domestica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Heavenly bamboo, Nandina, Scared bamboo
Cultivar(s):
'Alba' - cream-colored berries, 'Moon Bay' - salt tolerant, 'Harbor Belle' - salt tolerant
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Drought tolerant; may develop suckers; reseeds itself readily and occasionally naturalizes.  In rare instances it has established dense stands in forest habitats.  This plant is slightly salt tolerant. Leaves and berries are toxic to livestock and other domestic animals. Berries contain cyanide and when consumed in quantity can be toxic to birds.  

Wildlife Value: This plant is particularly resistant to damage by deer

Description:
Evergreen shrub; leaves alternate and clasping at base, 2-3-pinnately divided; flowers white in a terminal cluster; fruit bright red berries
Height:
6-8 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, bi- to tri-pinnately compound leaves; 12-24 in. long; metallic bluish green; hues of red-green in winter
Flower:
8-15 in. erect panicle of white flowers in early summer; panicle of 0.3 in. bright red berries fall into winter
Zones:
6-9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to shade; range of soil types but prefers moist, well-drained soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Unbranched upright canes; can become leggy unless pruned
Family:
Berberidaceae
Origin:
Japan
Distribution:
Piedmont
Poison Part:
Berries, caution.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
No cases reported in humans, but berries are possibly toxic to cats and some grazing animals.
Toxic Principle:
Unknown.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas; in landscape, cultivated ornamental woody shrub, persisting after planting and escaping
Width:
2-3 ft.
Tags:
cpp, salt tolerant, drought tolerant, deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1102

Nandina domestica Berries
Nandina domestica Flowers
Nandina domestica Form
Nandina domestica Leaves
skdavidson
Nandina domestica Ripening berries
skdavidson
Nandina domestica 'Harbor Belle' 'Harbor Belle' berries and leaves
JC Raulston Arboretum
Nandina domestica 'Harbor Belle' 'Harbor Belle' form
JC Raulston Arboretum
Nandina domestica 'Moon Bay' 'Moon Bay' leaves
JC Raulston Arboretum
Nandina domestica 'Moon Bay' 'Moon Bay' form
JC Raulston Arboretum