Plant DetailShow Menu

Nandina domestica 'Harbour Dwarf'

Common Name(s):

  • Harbour Dwarf Nandina
Description

Drought tolerant; may develop suckers; reseeds itself readily and occasionally naturalizes.  In rare instances it has established dense stands in forest habitats.  

Leaves and berries are toxic to livestock and other domestic animals, this plant is particularly resistant to damage by deer.

Berries contain cyanide and when consumed in quantity can be toxic to birds. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Nandina
    Species:
    domestica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer