Plant DetailShow Menu

Nandina domestica 'Fire Power'

Common Name(s):

  • Fire Power Nandina
Description

Drought tolerant; may develop suckers; reseeds itself readily and occasionally naturalizes.  In rare instances it has established dense stands in forest habitats.  This plant is slightly salt tolerant. Leaves and berries are toxic to livestock and other domestic animals. Berries contain cyanide and when consumed in quantity can be toxic to birds. 

Wildlife Value: This plant is particularly resistant to damage by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Nandina
    Species:
    domestica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt