Plant DetailShow Menu

Hypericum frondosum

Common Name(s):

  • Cedarglade St. Johnswort
Description

This plant is native from Kentucky to North Carolina and south to Georgia, Alabama and Texas. It is a small, dense shrub that is easily grown in average soil conditions. It is best known for its showy golden yellow flowers. It inhabits glades and dry limestone ledges. The foliage may appear slightly blueish green.

Cultivars:
  • Sunburst
Tags:
#native#pollinators
Cultivars:
  • Sunburst
Tags:
#native#pollinators
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hypericum
    Species:
    frondosum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Shrub
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators