Plant DetailShow Menu

Hamelia patens Hamelia patens

Common Name(s):

  • Firebush
  • Hummingbird Bush
  • Scarlet Bush
Description

Hamelia patens is a large perennial shrub or small tree in the coffee family, Rubiaceae, that is native to the American subtropics and tropics. Its range extends from Florida in the southern United States to as far south as Argentina. Common names include firebush, hummingbird bush, scarlet bush, and redhead.  Good soil drainage is important for this plant. When grown as an annual, this plant may be sited directly in the soil or in containers that can be overwintered indoors. Although somewhat drought-tolerant once established as a perennial in southern areas, it prefers regular moisture when grown as an annual. Best flowering is in full sun conditions. Thrives in high heat.  This plant is moderaltely salt tolerant.

As an annual, this plant may be grown in borders, cottage gardens or containers. Interesting plant for butterfly and bird gardens.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#tropical#butterflies#showy flowers#birds#songbirds#heat tolerant#container plant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#salt tolerant#cottage garden#patio
Cultivars:
Tags:
#tropical#butterflies#showy flowers#birds#songbirds#heat tolerant#container plant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#salt tolerant#cottage garden#patio
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hamelia
    Species:
    patens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Native Plant
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt