Plant DetailShow Menu

Hibiscus ‘Fireball’

Common Name(s):

  • Fireball Hibiscus
Description

What has showy, ten-inch red flowers from June through August? It’s the ‘Fireball’ hardy hibiscus! It has dazzled gardeners since its introduction in 2001. An attractive, tropical-looking perennial shrub, ‘Fireball’ reaches a mature height of 4 feet. Special to this plant is its ability to thrive in heat and humidity. Grow this tough perennial in full sun with evenly moist soil. In addition to its heat tolerance, this perennial hibiscus is cold hardy from Zone 5 to Zone 9. In other words, ‘Fireball’ can be grown anywhere in North Carolina.

‘Fireball’s’ combination of impressive red flowers and attractive, deeply cut green foliage with distinctive purple colored veins gives this plant charm for any sunny garden. Keep the soil from drying out and you’ll soon learn why this plant is a true showstopper!

Wildlife Value:   Members of the genus Hibiscus support the following specialized bee: Ptilothrix bombiformisIt is also resistant to deer damage. 

Cultivars:
  • Fireball
Tags:
#bees#hummingbirds#tropical#butterflies#deciduous#pollinators#heat tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#show stopper#border#specialized bees
Cultivars:
  • Fireball
Tags:
#bees#hummingbirds#tropical#butterflies#deciduous#pollinators#heat tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#show stopper#border#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hibiscus
    Species:
    ‘Fireball’ PPAF
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees