Plant DetailShow Menu

Canna

Common Name(s):

  • Arrowroot
  • Canna
  • Indian Shot
Phonetic Spelling
KAN-nah
Description

Tolerates drought and poor soil, but prefers a rich, well-drained soil with abundant water

Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#pink#sun#yellow#summer bulb#orange#rhizomes
Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#pink#sun#yellow#summer bulb#orange#rhizomes
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Canna
    Family:
    Cannaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Poor Soil