Plant DetailShow Menu

Hibiscus moscheutos Hibiscus moscheutos

Common Name(s):

  • Crimsoneyed Rosemallow
  • Rose Mallow
  • Swamp Mallow
  • Swamp Rose
  • Swamp Rose-mallow
  • Wild Cotton
Description

Hibiscus moscheutos, commonly known as hardy hibiscus or swamp rose mallow, is a vigorous, sturdy, rounded, somewhat shrubby, hairy-stemmed, woody-based perennial of the mallow family. It typically grows to 3-7’ tall and to 2-4’ wide. It is native to wet spots (marshes, swamps, floodplains, river banks, moist meadows, and moist woods) from Ontario and Massachusetts south to Ohio, Indiana, Alabama and Florida.  

Rose mallow is native to wetlands and creek edges in the southeastern USA, and is useful in poorly drained areas. Does well around ponds or streams and makes a great temporary hedge in the summer.  It can be grown in large containers.  The flowers of cultivars vary in color and may be up to 12 in. across on compact plants.  This plant is slightly salt tolerant.

Garden uses include moist borders or as specimens. They are useful in low spots or wet areas in the landscape. Also effective along streams or ponds or as a temporary summer screen or hedge. Can be grown in large containers.

 

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Late summer            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant has little resistance to damage from deer.  Its flowers are attractive to hummingbirds, butterflies and other pollinators.  28 species of butterflies and moths use this as a caterpillar host plant.  Members of the genus Hibiscus support the following specialized bee: Ptilothrix bombiformis.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Japanese beetles can severely damage foliage if left unchecked. Whiteflies, aphids and scale are occasional insect visitors.  There is some susceptibility to leaf spots, blights, rusts, and canker. Leaf scorch can occur if soils dry out. Healthy plants grown in the proper environment usually do not have problems and do not need staking. This plant is occasionally damaged by deer.  

Cultivars:
  • 'Lord Baltimore'
  • 'Luna Red'
Tags:
#bees#red#fall#white#butterflies#pink#sun#partial shade#summer#perennial#hummingbird#wildlife plant#wildflowers#showy#salt tolerant#riparian#host plant#hedge#wetlands#wet sites#specialized bees#cpp#streams#ponds
Cultivars:
  • 'Lord Baltimore'
  • 'Luna Red'
Tags:
#bees#red#fall#white#butterflies#pink#sun#partial shade#summer#perennial#hummingbird#wildlife plant#wildflowers#showy#salt tolerant#riparian#host plant#hedge#wetlands#wet sites#specialized bees#cpp#streams#ponds
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hibiscus
    Species:
    moscheutos
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt
    Wet Soil