Plant DetailShow Menu

Hibiscus syriacus 'Diana'

Common Name(s):

  • Diana Hibiscus
  • Diana Rose-of-sharon
Description

A US National Arboretum introduction; a triploid - does not produce seed.  Tolerates wet sites.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Hibiscus support the following specialized bee: Ptilothrix bombiformisThis plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#wet sites#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#wet sites#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hibiscus
    Species:
    syriacus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil