Plant DetailShow Menu

Passiflora incarnata

Common Name(s):

  • Maypop
  • Passion Flower
Description

Passiflora incarnata is a rapid-growing, tendril-climbing vine which is woody in warm winter climates and herbaceous (dies to the ground) in cold winter climates. It is a native of the Southeastern U.S. Its bark is green and smooth and coarsely grained.

Maypop is also a common name for this vine. Maypop name refers to the loud popping sound made when fruits are stepped on.

This variety is the most hardy of all passion flowers. It does not have to climb in order to flower. 

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Summer            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Late summer/fall

Wildlife Value:   This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer. It is a host plant for the Gulf Fritillary, Verigated Fritillary and Zebra swallowtail butterflies. Hummingbirds and butterflies nectar from the flowers in the summer. Its fruit may be eaten by songbirds, small mammals and some larger mammals.   

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  The roots can spread aggressively. Root rot can occur in wet, poorly-drained soils, particularly in winter.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#white#butterflies#sun#deciduous#songbirds#edible fruit#summer#blue#lavender#spring#perennial#wildflowers#showy fruits#vines
Cultivars:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#white#butterflies#sun#deciduous#songbirds#edible fruit#summer#blue#lavender#spring#perennial#wildflowers#showy fruits#vines
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Passiflora
    Species:
    incarnata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Vine
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Songbirds