Plant DetailShow Menu

Similar but less problematic plants:
Quercus hemisphaerica Quercus hemisphaerica
Quercus virginiana is often confused with:
Quercus geminata Quercus geminata
Similar plants:
Quercus phellos Quercus phellos
Ilex vomitoria Ilex vomitoria
Magnolia virginiana Magnolia virginiana

Quercus virginiana

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Quercus virginiana, commonly called live oak, is a large, long-lived, evergreen oak that typically grows 40-80’ tall with a short trunk, low branching and a broad-spreading rounded crown. It is native to coastal plains and woods from Virginia to southern Florida and Texas. This is a majestic tree whose massive spreading limbs and branches are often seen draped with Spanish moss in many parts of its range. Live oaks were planted along many old southern plantation roads and over time have become a symbol of the South.  

The bark in young trees is characterized by red-brown furrows with small surface scales.  As the tree ages, the bark becomes black and very blocky.  

Its wood makes excellent fuel because of its high density.

This tree is highly salt tolerant.

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom:  Early spring    Fruit/Seed/Nut:  Fall

 

Insects, Disesaes, and Other Plant Problems: This is a relatively problem-free tree.  Insect galls may damage foliage appearance but do not affect the health of the tree.  Root rot can be a problem in coastal areas.  Oak wilt is also sometimes a problem.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#evergreen#fall color#birds#shade tree#rain garden#bark#specimen#wildlife plant#native tree#salt tolerant#low maintenance#winter interest#host plant#larval plant#park#host#lawn#coastal#wet sites#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#evergreen#fall color#birds#shade tree#rain garden#bark#specimen#wildlife plant#native tree#salt tolerant#low maintenance#winter interest#host plant#larval plant#park#host#lawn#coastal#wet sites#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    virginiana
    Family:
    Fagaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southeastern United States, Mexico
    Wildlife Value:
    The Live oak is a host plant for the Banded Hairstreak, Edward's Hairstreak, Grey Hairstreak, White-M Hairstreak, Horace's Duskywing, and Juvanals Duskywing butterflys.  It's acorn are eaten by woodpeckers, blue jays, small mammals, wild turkeys and ducks.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This tree is resistant to damage by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 40 ft. 0 in. - 80 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 60 ft. 0 in. - 100 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Horizontal
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    more than 60 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Description:
    It's fruits are ellipsoidal acorns (to 1” long), with scaly cups that extend to approximately 1/3 the acorn length. They mature in one season.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    The Live oak has insignificant monoecious yellowish-green flowers in separate male and female catkins that appear in the spring. The flowers are drooping, elongated clusters with 1 to 5 on a stalk.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Leathery
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    The Live oaks leaves are 1.3 to 3 inches. They are alternate, simple, elliptic to obovate, leathery, shiny dark green leaves and have smooth or spiny edges.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Black
    Dark Brown
    Red/Burgundy
    Bark Description:
    The bark in young trees is characterized by red-brown furrows with small surface scales. As the tree ages, the bark becomes black and very blocky.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Rain Garden
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Specimen
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt
    Wet Soil
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Leaves
    Seeds