Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus hemisphaerica Quercus hemisphaerica

Common Name(s):

  • Laurel Oak
Description

Quercus hemisphaerica makes a good street tree and is moderately salt tolerant.  There are no special soil requirements or pests.  Rapid growth makes it a worthwhile choice for landscape use.

Wildilfe Value: This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Consider Planting: Q. virginiana for better longevity

Cultivars:
  • Darlington
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • Darlington
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    hemisphaerica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No