Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus falcata is often confused with:
Quercus laevis Quercus laevis
Plants that fill a similar niche:
Quercus alba Quercus alba
Quercus phellos Quercus phellos
Quercus rubra Quercus rubra

Quercus falcata

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Southern red oak or Spanish oak is an excellent large, durable shade tree which reaches 60 to 80 feet in height  It is an attractive tree with a straight trunk and an open rounded crown.

Fire Risk: This plant has a low flammability rating.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  Oaks, in general, are susceptible to a large number of diseases, including chestnut blight, shoestring root rot, anthracnose, oak leaf blister, cankers, leaf spots and powdery mildew.  This tree is highly susceptible to oak wilt. Potential insect pests include scale, oak skeletonizer, leaf miner, galls, oak lace bugs, borers, caterpillars and nut weevils.

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#birds#shade tree#songbirds#poisonous#bark#wildlife plant#host plant#street tree#playground#small mammals#cpp#low flammability#black bears#wild turkeys#deer resistant#acorns#wood peckers#crows#children's garden#fire resistant#edible fruits
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#birds#shade tree#songbirds#poisonous#bark#wildlife plant#host plant#street tree#playground#small mammals#cpp#low flammability#black bears#wild turkeys#deer resistant#acorns#wood peckers#crows#children's garden#fire resistant#edible fruits
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    falcata
    Family:
    Fagaceae
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    Wood is used for general construction, furniture, and fuel.
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southeastern United States
    Distribution:
    New Jersey to Florida west to southern Illinois, southern Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    It is a host plant for the Banded Hairstread, Edward's Hairstreak, Grey Hairstreak, White-MouM Hairstreak, Horace's Duskywing, and Juvenal's Duskywing butterflies.  The acorns are eaten by woodpeckers, blue jays, white-breasted nuthatches, American crows, small mammals, wild turkey, white-tailed deer and black bear.
    Play Value:
    Edible fruit
    Wildlife Food Source
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Resistant to fire and moderately resistant to damage by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 60 ft. 0 in. - 80 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 40 ft. 0 in. - 60 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Oval
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Moist
    Very Dry
    Available Space To Plant:
    more than 60 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Dry or hard acorn; cap is bowl-shaped, warty, and covers the top 1/3 of the nut. Acorns appear in September-October but require two growing seasons to mature.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Flowers appear in spring in male catkins and in female clusters
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Obovate
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    The deeply lobed leaves are dark green above and pale green below. They remain on the tree late into fall with insignificant reddish brown fall color.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Brown
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Bark Description:
    With age, the smooth bark becomes dark in color with broad scaly ridges separated by deep, narrow furrows.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Lawn
    Meadow
    Recreational Play Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Edible Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Flowering Tree
    Shade Tree
    Street Tree
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Small Mammals
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Fire
    Poor Soil
    Problems:
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Leaves
    Seeds