Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus laevis

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

The native Turkey Oak can grow as a small tree or shrub. It has stout, spreading branches forming a broad, irregular-shaped crown. The foliage is deeply and narrowly lobed so that some leaves resemble a turkey foot. Leaves are deciduous, but the brightly colored fall foliage stays on the tree well into winter. Its native habitat is dry sandy and well-drained soils on ridges in the southeastern coastal plain. 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Oaks, in general, are susceptible to a large number of diseases, including chestnut blight, shoestring root rot, anthracnose, oak leaf blister, cankers, leaf spots, and powdery mildew.  This tree is highly susceptible to oak wilt. Potential insect pests include scale, oak skeletonizer, leaf miner, galls, oak lace bugs, borers, caterpillars and nut weevils.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#fall color#poisonous#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#native tree#coastal#deer resistant#oak
Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#fall color#poisonous#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#native tree#coastal#deer resistant#oak
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    laevis
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Louisiana east to Florida and north to Virginia.
    Distribution:
    AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , VA
    Fire Risk Rating:
    medium flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    Mildly resistant to deer. Provides cover for wildlife and many birds and mammals eat the acorns.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Edibility:
    Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out
    Dimensions:
    Height: 30 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 20 ft. 0 in. - 35 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Acorn is brown and 1 inch long with a cap that is thin, reddish-brown with fuzzy scales enclosing about 1/3 of nut.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Male flowers are in drooping elongated clusters.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Deltoid
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    4 to 8 in. alternate, simple leaves with 3 to 7 bristle-tipped lobes. They are shiny green above and may have some brown pubescence below. Fall color is red to red-brown and may last well into winter. Leaves hang perpendicular to the ground.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Gray
    Light Gray
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Bark Plate Shape:
    Irregular
    Bark Description:
    Grey to dark grey, mature bark is deeply furrowed with irregular ridges, reddish inner bark
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gray/Silver
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Buds:
    Smooth/Hairless
    Stem Form:
    Straight
    Stem Surface:
    Hairy (pubescent)
    Stem Description:
    Chestnut brown to grey with a few hairs
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Coastal
    Lawn
    Meadow
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Street Tree
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Dry Soil
    Salt
    Wind
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination if young leaves or raw acorns are eaten.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves