Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus rubra

Common Name(s):

  • Northern Red Oak
  • Red Oak
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Quercus rubra, commonly called red oak or northern red oak, is a medium-sized, deciduous tree with a rounded to broad-spreading, often irregular crown. It typically grows at a moderate-to-fast rate to a height of 50-75' (often larger in the wild).  The bark is smooth on young stems.  As the tree ages, wide, flat-topped ridges and shallow furrows develop.  The shallow furrows form a pattern resembling ski tracts. 

This tree may have various shapes, depending on the species.

It produces pollen flowers in drooping, elongated clusters.

 

Seasons of Interest: 

     Leaves:  Fall       Bloom:  Spring     Fruit/Seed/Nut:  Fall

 

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  The Red oak tree is a durable and long-lived tree. Susceptible to oak wilt which is a systemic fungal disease that has no cure. Chlorosis (yellowing of the leaves while the veins remain green) often occurs when soils are not sufficiently acidic.

 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#fall color#birds#shade tree#specimen#wildlife plant#wildlife tree#street tree#host#lawn tree#low flammability#black bears#wild turkeys#deer resistant#woodpeckers#acorns#host tree#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#fall color#birds#shade tree#specimen#wildlife plant#wildlife tree#street tree#host#lawn tree#low flammability#black bears#wild turkeys#deer resistant#woodpeckers#acorns#host tree#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    rubra
    Family:
    Fagaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern North America
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    The Red Oak is a host plant for the Banded Hairstreak, Edward's Hairstreak, Gray Hairstreak, White-M Hairstreak, Horace's Duskywing and the Juvenal's Duskywing butterflies.  The acorns are eaten by woodpeckers, blue jays small mammals, wild turkeys white-tailed deer and black bears.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Resistant to fire and moderately resistant to damage from deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 60 ft. 0 in. - 75 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 60 ft. 0 in. - 75 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Available Space To Plant:
    more than 60 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Description:
    The fruits are acorns (with flat, saucer-shaped cups) which mature in early fall. An abundant crop of acorns may not occur before this tree reaches 40 years old.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    The insignificant flowers of the Red oak appear in separate male and female catkins in the spring.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    White
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    The leaves of the Red oak are alternate, simple, dark, lustrous green leaves (grayish-white beneath) with 7-11, toothed lobes which are sharply pointed at the tips. The leaves turn brownish-red in autumn.
  • Bark:
    Surface/Attachment:
    Peeling
    Bark Description:
    The bark is smooth on young stems. As the tree ages, wide, flat-topped ridges and shallow furrows develop. The shallow furrows form a pattern resembling ski tracts.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Specimen
    Street Tree
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Leaves
    Seeds