Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus x heterophylla is often confused with:
Quercus phellos Quercus phellos
Quercus rubra Full Form
Plants that fill a similar niche:
Ulmus americana Full Form
Quercus nigra Quercus nigra
Quercus montana Form

Quercus x heterophylla

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Bartram Oak is a large deciduous tree in the Fabaceae (beech) family.  It is found growing in the central and eastern United States as a naturally occurring hybrid between Q. phellos and Q. rubra where both trees are found to grow naturally. Being a hybrid, the leaves can be variable even on the same tree. The acorns tend to be small and nearly stemless. As with all oaks, it is a wildlife magnet for birds, butterflies, moths and mammals.

Plant it in the full sun in moist acidic soils.  It does not need overly fertile soils to thrive. The crown is rounded with an open branching pattern and makes a great shade tree for a large yard, park or other public areas. 

See this plant in the following landscape:
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#shade tree#wildlife plant#native tree#windbreak#street tree#wind tolerant#acorns#naturalized area#deciduous tree#bird friendly#mammals#fall color red#butterfly larvae#moth larvae#host plant#meadows#woodlands#steam banks
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#shade tree#wildlife plant#native tree#windbreak#street tree#wind tolerant#acorns#naturalized area#deciduous tree#bird friendly#mammals#fall color red#butterfly larvae#moth larvae#host plant#meadows#woodlands#steam banks
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Family:
    Fagaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Central and northeast U.S.A.
    Wildlife Value:
    Many caterpillars feed on oaks and provide food for birds. They provide nesting and shelter sites, and acorns feed birds and mammals.
    Play Value:
    Shade
    Wildlife Cover/Habitat
    Wildlife Food Source
    Wildlife Larval Host
    Wildlife Nesting
    Edibility:
    Acorns are edible once the tannins are leached out.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Woody Plant Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Open
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Moist
    Occasionally Wet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    USDA Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9b, 9a
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Sparse acorns look similar to Q. rubra but have larger caps.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Male flowers in catkins, 1 to a few female flowers are short
  • Leaves:
    Woody Plant Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Various leaf shapes from lanceolate to ovate, smooth to sparsely toothed margins and 6-7" long. Upper leaves are glossy and smooth undersides are lighter in color and have hairs in the vein axils. Red-brown fall color.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Gray
    Light Gray
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Scaly
    Smooth
    Bark Description:
    Gray bark remains smooth until the tree is very mature. Becomes shallowly furrowed into broad hard scaly ridges.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Lawn
    Meadow
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Rain Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Street Tree
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Moths
    Small Mammals
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wind
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves