Plant DetailShow Menu

Ulmus americana

Common Name(s):

  • American Elm
Description

Ulmus americana, commonly called American elm, is a medium to large deciduous tree, typically growing to 60-80’ (less frequently to 130’) tall with a vase-shaped, broad-rounded crown. It is native to eastern and central North America. Although once widely planted as a street and lawn tree, American elm populations have been so decimated by Dutch elm disease that this tree is no longer considered to be a viable selection for landscape uses.

The American elm is a beautiful native shade tree in the Ulmaceae family.  It has a fibrous root system making it easy to transplant.  

 

Seasons of Interest: 

   Blooms:   Winter             Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Early Spring

 

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  Dutch elm disease, a fatal fungal disease spread by airborne bark beetles, attacks the water-conducting tissue of the tree, resulting in wilting, defoliation and death. Phloem necrosis is a disease caused by a phytoplasma that attacks the food-conducting tissue of this tree, usually resulting in a loosening of the bark, wilting, defoliation and death. Wetwood is a bacterial disease that results in wilting and dieback. Various wilts, rots, cankers and leaf spots may also occur. Insect visitors include borers, leaf miner, beetles, mealy bugs, caterpillars and scaleis

 

Cultivars:
  • Liberty
  • New Harmony - disease resistant
  • 'Valley Forge' - Dutch elm disease resistant
Tags:
#native#butterflies#deciduous#shade tree#songbirds#rain garden#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#native tree#host plant#air pollution#urban#street tree#black walnut#small mammals#cpp#low flammability#deer resistant#fire resistant
Cultivars:
  • Liberty
  • New Harmony - disease resistant
  • 'Valley Forge' - Dutch elm disease resistant
Tags:
#native#butterflies#deciduous#shade tree#songbirds#rain garden#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#native tree#host plant#air pollution#urban#street tree#black walnut#small mammals#cpp#low flammability#deer resistant#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ulmus
    Species:
    americana
    Family:
    Ulmaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern North America
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    It is a host plant for the Painted Lady, Eastern Comma, Mourning Cloak, Question Mark, and Red Spotted Purple butterflies.  The seeds are eaten by songbirds and small mammals.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Resistant to fire and moderately resistant to damage from deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 75 ft. 0 in. - 125 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 60 ft. 0 in. - 120 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Spreading
    Vase
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    more than 60 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Spring
    Fruit Type:
    Samara
    Fruit Description:
    The flowers give way to single-seeded wafer-like samaras (each tiny seed is surrounded by a flattened oval-rounded papery wing). The seeds mature in April-May as the leaves reach full size.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Winter
    Flower Description:
    The American elm has insignificant small green flowers that appear in spring before the foliage emerges.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    The American elm has rough-textured, ovate-elliptic, dark green leaves (to 6” long) with toothed margins and asymetrical bases. The leaves typically turn an undistinguished yellow in fall.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Rain Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Urban Conditions