Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus pagoda Quercus pagoda

Common Name(s):

  • Cherry Bark Oak
  • Cherrybark Oak
Description

The Quercus pagoda or Cherrybark oak is a deciduous tree that may grow 60 to 90 feet fall.  The bark is initially smooth but develops small scaly ridges with are quite rough.

 

Seasons of Interest:

          Bloom:  Spring    Fruit/Seed/Nut:  Fall

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#flowers#wildlife plant#wildlife tree#host plant#ducks#low flammability#black bears#wild turkeys#deer resistant#woodpeckers#blue jays#acorns#host tree#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#flowers#wildlife plant#wildlife tree#host plant#ducks#low flammability#black bears#wild turkeys#deer resistant#woodpeckers#blue jays#acorns#host tree#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    pagoda
    Family:
    Fagaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southeastern United States
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    It is a host plant for the Banded Hairstreak, Edwards' Hairstreak, Gray Hairstreak, White-M Hairstreak Horace's Duskywing and the Juvenal's Duskywing butterflies.  The Acorns are eaten by woodpeckers, white-breasted nuthatches, blue jays, ducks, small mammals, wild turkeys, white-tailed deer and black bear.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Resistant to fire and moderately resistant to damage from deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 60 ft. 0 in. - 90 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 25 ft. 0 in. - 50 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Maintenance:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Available Space To Plant:
    24-60 feet
    more than 60 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Piedmont
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Orange
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    This tree produces a 1/2" acorn with an orange-brown, hairy, scaly cap that covers about 1/3 of the nut. The acorn requires two growing seasons to reach maturity.
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    In the spring, the Cherrybark oak produces small, yellow-green, cylindrical, male flowers. Its small, green, female spikes also mature.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    > 6 inches
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Brown
    Bark Description:
    The bark is initially smooth but develops small scaly ridges with are quite rough.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer