Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus bicolor Quercus bicolor

Common Name(s):

  • Swamp White Oak
Description

A long-lived native oak tree in the Fagaceae family. It is not tolerant of salt or air pollution but does tolerate wet sites. It casts a dense shade and is easy to transplant.

Wildlife Value: This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer. Acorns are eaten by small mammals.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#drought tolerant#fall interest#wet sites#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#drought tolerant#fall interest#wet sites#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    bicolor
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Wet Soil