Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus alba

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

The White Oak in a native, slow-growing, drought tolerate tree over much of eastern North America. It grows to 50-80' tall in cultivation and taller (to 100') in the wild. It is pyramidal when young, but has a thick trunk and wide-spreading, rounded crown as it ages. It is a difficult tree to transplant. A great, long-lived shade tree that is adaptable to a range of soils. Needs pleaty of room to grow.  

Seasons of Interest: 

     Leaves:   Fall      Bloom:   Early Spring     Fruit/Seed/Nut:  Fall

 

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  numerous insect and disease pests, but damage is rarely significant

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#birds#shade tree#poisonous#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#moths#tsc#host plant#dry soil#flowering tree#street tree#black walnut#clay#rocky soil#small mammals#cpp#low flammability#black bears#deer resistant#woodpeckers#blue jays#acorns#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#birds#shade tree#poisonous#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#moths#tsc#host plant#dry soil#flowering tree#street tree#black walnut#clay#rocky soil#small mammals#cpp#low flammability#black bears#deer resistant#woodpeckers#blue jays#acorns#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    alba
    Family:
    Fagaceae
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    Hardwood timber
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern United States
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    Moderately resistant to deer. It is a host plant for the Banded Hairstreak, Edward's Hairstreak, Gray Hairstreak, White-M Hairstreak, Horace's Duskywing, Juvenal's Duskywing, butterflies, and many moths.  The Acorns are eaten by woodpeckers, blue joys, small mammals, wild turkeys, white-tailed deer, and black bear.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Edibility:
    Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out
    Dimensions:
    Height: 50 ft. 0 in. - 80 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 50 ft. 0 in. - 80 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Pyramidal
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    more than 60 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Mature acorns are ½-1" long, consisting of a shallow cap and a nut. The cap is light tan or light gray with warty scales; it extends downward to about one-fourth the length of the acorn.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Male flowers are produced as greenish-yellow catkins about 2-3½" long. Female flowers are smaller and greenish-red.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Obovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    4-8 inch long leaves with 5-9 rounded lobes per leaf. Fall color is variable from reds to brown
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Gray
    Bark Description:
    Light grey, shallowly furrowed and divided into flat narrow plates. Can become flakey with age.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Flowering Tree
    Shade Tree
    Street Tree
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Black Walnut
    Deer
    Drought
    Dry Soil
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Leaves
    Seeds