Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus coccinea

Common Name(s):

  • Black Oak
  • Red Oak
  • Scarlet Oak
  • Spanish Oak
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Scarlet oak (Quercus coccinea), also called black oak, red oak, or Spanish oak, is best known for its brilliant autumn color. It is a large rapid-growing tree of the Eastern United States found on a variety of soils in mixed forests, especially light sandy and gravelly upland ridges and slopes. In commerce, the lumber is mixed with that of other red oaks. Scarlet oak is a popular shade tree and has been widely planted in the United States and Europe.

 

Seasons of Interest: 

     Leaves:  Fall     Bloom:   Early Spring    Fruit/Seed/Nut:  Fall

 

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  Leaf spots, anthracnose, canker, mildew, rust, rots, galls, and numerous insect problems have been reported. This tree is highly susceptible to oak wilt. However, this tree is long-living, durable and considered to be a low-maintenance tree to grow.

Plants with similar characteristics and fewer problems: Quercus rubraQuercus palustrus.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#birds#shade tree#poisonous#wildlife plant#wildlife tree#host plant#fall interest#street tree#small mammals#low flammability#black bears#wild turkeys#deer resistant#blue jays#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#birds#shade tree#poisonous#wildlife plant#wildlife tree#host plant#fall interest#street tree#small mammals#low flammability#black bears#wild turkeys#deer resistant#blue jays#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    coccinea
    Family:
    Fagaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern United States, southern Canada
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    The Scaret oak is a host plant for the Banded Hairstread, Edward's Hairstreak, Grey Hairstreak, White-M Hairstreak, Horace's Duskywing, and Juvenal's Duskywing butterflies.  Acorns are eaten by woodpeckers, blue jays, small mammals, wild turkey, white-tailed deer, and black bear.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Resistant to fire and to damage by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 50 ft. 0 in. - 70 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 40 ft. 0 in. - 50 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Open
    Rounded
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Soil Texture:
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Description:
    The fruit is an acorn (1/2" to 1" long).
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Description:
    The Scarlet Oak is monoecious (having the stamens and the pistils in separate flowers on the same plant), with neither male (drooping catkins) nor female (solitary or clustered) flowers being showy.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    The leaves of the Scarlet Oak are 3-6" long, alternate, simple, lustrous, dark green and deeply cut with bristle-tipped, pointed lobes. The foliage is a glossy green in summer turning to scarlet in fall.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Flowering Tree
    Shade Tree
    Street Tree
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Dry Soil
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Leaves
    Seeds