Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus shumardii Quercus shumardii

Common Name(s):

  • Shumard Oak
Description

Quercus shumardii, commonly called Shumard oak, is a medium-sized, deciduous tree of the red oak group. Pyramidal in youth but spreads to a broad open crown with age. Typically grows at a moderately fast rate to a height of 40-60' (to 100' in the wild).  Its bark develops dark, deep furrows, with light gray to white, scaly ridge tops.

Shumard oak is a deciduous tree in the Fagaceae family.  The leaves turn russet-red in fall.  It looks a lot like northern red oak (Quercus rubra) but its leaves have fewer and deeper lobes. This species also seems to be more tolerant of heavy clay soils than northern red oak.  This tree is moderately salt tolerant.

 

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaf:  Fall                   Blooms:   Early spring           Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

 

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: This tree is generally a durable and long-lived tree, but is susceptible to a large number of potential diseases and insect pests, including anthracnose, canker, leaf spot, rust, blight, galls, caterpillars, borers, leaf miners, oak lace bug and oak mite. This tree is highly susceptible to oak wilt. Chlorosis (yellowing of the leaves while the veins remain green) often occurs when soils are not properly acidic. Can be difficult to transplant and establish.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#fall color#shade tree#rain garden#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#wildlife tree#host plant#fall interest#street tree#small mammals#low flammability#black bears#wild turkeys#deer resistant#blue jays#host tree#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#fall color#shade tree#rain garden#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#wildlife tree#host plant#fall interest#street tree#small mammals#low flammability#black bears#wild turkeys#deer resistant#blue jays#host tree#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    shumardii
    Family:
    Fagaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southeastern United States
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    It is a host plant for Banded hairstreak, Edward's hairstreak, Gray hairstreak, White-M hairstreak, Horace's duskywing and Juvenal's duskywing butterflies.  Its acorns are eaten by woodpeckers, blue jays, small mammals, wild turkey, white-tailed deer, and black bears.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Resistant to fire and moderately resistant to damage from deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 40 ft. 0 in. - 60 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 30 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Pyramidal
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    24-60 feet
    more than 60 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Description:
    Its fruits are acorns which are usually not produced until the tree has reached the age of 25 years. The acorns are 3/4- to 1.25-inch with a bowl-shaped, scaly cap that covers less than 1/3 the nut. The acorn requires two growing seasons to reach maturity.
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Green
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    The Shumard oak has insignificant flowers in separate male and female catkins appear in early spring as the leaves emerge. Light green, cylindrical, male flower clusters and single, female spikes mature.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    The Shumard Oak has alternate, shiny, dark green leaves (6-8" long) with deep, spiny lobes (usually 7-9 lobes) with coarse bristle tips and deep sinuses that extend more than halfway to the mid-rib. Its fall color appears late but is often a respectable brownish red.
  • Bark:
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Bark Description:
    The bark develops dark, deep furrows, with light gray to white, scaly ridge tops.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Rain Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Street Tree
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt
    Wet Soil
    Problems:
    Frequent Disease Problems
    Frequent Insect Problems