Plant DetailShow Menu

Similar but less problematic plants:
Quercus coccinea Quercus coccinea
Quercus palustris is often confused with:
Quercus texana Quercus nutallii
Similar plants:
Quercus phellos Quercus phellos
Quercus prinus Quercus prinus
Quercus frainetto Quercus franinetto

Quercus palustris

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Pin Oak is one of the faster-growing oaks and is often used as a shade or street tree. It has a more slender graceful appearance than some oaks. It tolerates wet feet and requires acidic soils but is adaptable to drier and urban conditions. Pin oak is shallow-rooted and easily transplanted. The crown is pyramidal to oval.

Pin Oak is unique in its branching pattern with the lowermost branches being angled sharply downward, the middle branches being horizontal, and the upper branches ascending. Young trees and lower branches of older trees hold leaves throughout winter.

Pin oak is infrequently attacked by the common diseases of oaks. It is susceptible to iron chlorosis due to alkaline soils which cause yellow coloration in the leaves through the summer months and can eventually kill the tree. Pests include gypsy moth (Lymantria dispar), obscure scale (Melanaspis obscura), oak leaftier (Croesia semipurpurana), pin oak sawfly (Caliroa lineata), scarlet oak sawfly (C. quercuscoccineae), forest tent caterpillar (Malacosoma disstria), leaf roller (Argyrotaenia quercifoliana), horned oak gall wasp (Callirhytis cornigera), and gouty oak gall wasp (C. quercuspunctata). Diseases include oak wilt (Ceratocytis fagacearum), oak leaf blister (Taphrina caerulescens), pin oak blight (Endothia gyrosa), and Dothiorella canker (Dothiorella quercina).

Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#fall color#shade tree#rain garden#native tree#park#street tree#lawn#wet sites#deer resistant#acorns
Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#fall color#shade tree#rain garden#native tree#park#street tree#lawn#wet sites#deer resistant#acorns
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    palustris
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    GA to OK, n. to MA, s. Ont., s. MI, IL, IA & e. KS
    Distribution:
    AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , WI , WV Canada: ON
    Wildlife Value:
    Attracts songbirds, water birds, ground birds and mammals. Acorns are an important food source for many animals. Larval host to the Gray Hairstreak butterfly.
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Mildly resistant to damage by deer.
    Edibility:
    Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out
    Dimensions:
    Height: 60 ft. 0 in. - 80 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 40 ft. 0 in. - 50 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Oval
    Pyramidal
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil Drainage:
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    24-60 feet
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Small acorn (0.25"- 0.5" long) with a cap covering only the very top of the small nut, on a short peduncle and often in clusters of two or three.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Has both male and female flowers on each tree. Male pollen flowers are in drooping, elongated clusters and female flowers are on short spikes.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Feel:
    Leathery
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Orange
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    5-inch glossy green leaves have 5 bristle-tipped lobes which cut deeply to the midrib. Fall color is dark red to russet and leaves persist into winter on younger trees.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Brown
    Dark Gray
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Bark Description:
    Smooth gray-brown bark usually develops ridging with age
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    Stems are smooth, slender and reddish-brown.
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Lawn
    Naturalized Area
    Pond
    Landscape Theme:
    Rain Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Specimen
    Street Tree
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Wet Soil
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination if young leaves and raw acorns eaten.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves