Plant DetailShow Menu

Darlington oak Quercus hemisphaerica

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

'Laurel Oak' is an evergreen to semi-evergreen native oak tree which grows rapidly to 60 feet or more and makes a good shade and street tree. It is moderately salt-tolerant and prefers dry sandy soils. Relatively short-lived.

Consider Planting: Q. virginiana for better longevity

Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Darlington
Tags:
#evergreen#sun#shade tree#drought tolerant#native tree#tree#salt tolerant#street tree#coastal#sandy soil#deer resistant#acorns#part shade
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Darlington
Tags:
#evergreen#sun#shade tree#drought tolerant#native tree#tree#salt tolerant#street tree#coastal#sandy soil#deer resistant#acorns#part shade
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    hemisphaerica
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Coastal plain from s.e. VA to e. TX
    Distribution:
    AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX , VA
    Wildlife Value:
    Mildly resistant to deer. Acorns are an important food source for wildlife.
    Edibility:
    Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 40 ft. 0 in. - 60 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 30 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
    Erect
    Pyramidal
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    24-60 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    1/2 inch long dark brown acorns are biennial and have a cup with scales covering up to 1/3 of the nut.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Male catkins in the spring
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Leathery
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    2-5 inch leaves are leathery, shiny and dark green. They fall about the time new leaves start emerging.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Brown
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Bark Description:
    Bark is dark brown with deep furrows producing flat ridges
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gray/Silver
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Lenticels:
    Not Conspicuous
    Stem Description:
    Stems grey-brown, hairless, with small lenticels
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Coastal
    Lawn
    Naturalized Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Native Garden
    Design Feature:
    Foundation Planting
    Shade Tree
    Specimen
    Street Tree
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Humidity
    Salt
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination if young leaves or raw acorns eaten.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves