Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus lyrata

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Overcup Oak is native to southeast North America and can withstand significant flooding and poorly drained soils. In spite of its natural occurrence where periodical flooding is typical, overcup oak grows well on sites with better drainage and soil texture. It gets its common name from the distinctive bur-like acorn cup that typically encloses 2/3 to almost all of the nut. This renders it buoyant in flood ares.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Oaks, in general, are susceptible to a large number of diseases, including chestnut blight, shoestring root rot, anthracnose, oak leaf blister, cankers, leaf spots, and powdery mildew.  However, this tree is resistant to oak wilt. Potential insect pests include scale, oak skeletonizer, leaf miner, galls, oak lace bugs, borers, caterpillars and nut weevils.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#tolerant#native#hardy#sun#deciduous#fall color#wildlife plant#partial sun#wet sites#nuts#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#tolerant#native#hardy#sun#deciduous#fall color#wildlife plant#partial sun#wet sites#nuts#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    lyrata
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern North America
    Distribution:
    AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA
    Wildlife Value:
    Ducks, wild turkeys, hogs, white-tailed deer, squirrels, and smaller rodents eat the acorns. Mildly deer resistant.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Dimensions:
    Height: 35 ft. 0 in. - 45 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 35 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Oval
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    24-60 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    1-3 inches
    Fruit Width:
    1-3 inches
    Fruit Description:
    Acorns produced annually. They are oval to oblong, 1-2 inches long with 1 - 2 acorns per stalk. The cup has grey pubescent scales and covers most of the nut.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Pollen flowers in a drooping, elongated cluster
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Oblong
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are 6 to 8 in. dark green (possible shiny) above, and pubescent greyish-green below. Margins are deeply lobed. Tannin brown to red fall color.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Gray
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Bark Description:
    Bark is grey with deep furrows and scaly ridges or plates
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Buds:
    Scaly
    Stem Form:
    Straight
    Stem Surface:
    Hairy (pubescent)
    Stem Description:
    Greyish pubescent twigs becoming smooth with age
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Lawn
    Meadow
    Pond
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Native Garden
    Water Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Erosion
    Wet Soil
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination if young leaves or raw acorns eaten.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves