Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus geminata Quercus geminata

Common Name(s):

  • Sand Live Oak
Description

Sand live oak is a low maintenance evergreen shrubby oak tree in the Fagaceae family.  It is native to the coastal regions of the subtropical southeastern United States, along the Atlantic Coast.  They grow as shrubs in the sand pine scrub habitat, and as somewhat larger trees in the high pine habitat.  Their diminutive size makes them an excellent addition to a garden with space restrictions.  This plant is highly salt tolerant.

Wildlife Value:  Acorns are an important food source to mammals.

This tree may be confused with: Quercus virginiana.  Q. germinata flowers much later than Q. virginiana and sand live oak leaf blades differ from those of live oak in having their edges conspicuously rolled down and inward, toward the midvein.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#small tree#small spaces#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#food
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#small tree#small spaces#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#food
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    geminata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt