Plant DetailShow Menu

Berberis thunbergii

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Barberry
Description

Drought tolerant; easy to transplant; can be used as specimen, hedge, or as barrier planting; tolerates urban conditions; this plant is seldom damaged by deer and is slightly salt tolerant.

Birds that eat the Berberis thunbergii berries rapidly spread the seeds into shaded woodlands, open fields and wetlands. It is native to Asia and was first introduced into The United States in 1864 as an ornamental. It is still widely planted for landscaping and hedges.

Alternatives that are not as weedy:

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Berry 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#salt tolerant#playground#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#salt tolerant#playground#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Berberis
    Species:
    thunbergii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Orange
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt