Plant DetailShow Menu

Viburnum acerifolium Viburnum acerifolium

Common Name(s):

  • Maple Leaf Viburnum
Description

Viburnum acerifolium, commonly called mapleleaf viburnum, is native to eastern North America. It is a relatively small, rounded, suckering, deciduous, woodland shrub that typically grows to 3-6’ tall and 2-4’ wide.  Its bark is smooth and grayish brown.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaf:     Fall                 Blooms:  Early spring, spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Late summer, fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It is a potential host plant for the Spring Azure butterfly.  Its fruits are eaten by songbirds, grouse, wild turkeys and  squirrels.  The twigs and leaves ae browsed by white-tailed deer.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#birds#showy#host plant#hedge#good fall#low flammability#deer resistant#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#birds#showy#host plant#hedge#good fall#low flammability#deer resistant#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viburnum
    Species:
    acerifolium
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    fire in the landscape.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer