Plant DetailShow Menu

Viburnum prunifolium Viburnum prunifolium

Common Name(s):

  • Black Haw
  • Blackhaw Viburnum
  • Plum Leaf Viburnum
Phonetic Spelling
vih-BUR-num proo-nih-FOH-lee-um
Description

Viburnum prunifolium, commonly called black haw, is usually grown as a large, upright, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with an irregular crown, but it also may be grown as a small, single trunk tree. As a shrub, it typically grows 12-15' tall with a spread of 6-12', but as a tree may reach a height of 30'. The bark is gray/brown with square-like plates. The blackhaw has stiff branches and twiggy growth. It is an easy tree/shrub to transplant.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaf:  Fall                    Blooms:  Spring             Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:    This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer. It is a host plant for Spring/Summer Azure butterflies. Its fruits are eaten by songbirds, squirrels and chipmunks.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#songbirds#showy#host plant#hedge#good fall#low flammability#deer resistant#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#songbirds#showy#host plant#hedge#good fall#low flammability#deer resistant#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viburnum
    Species:
    prunifolium
    Family:
    Adoxaceae
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    fire in the landscape.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 12 ft. 0 in. - 15 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 6 ft. 0 in. - 12 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Multistemmed
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Pink
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Brown
    Light Gray
    Bark Plate Shape:
    Square
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer