Plant DetailShow Menu

Viburnum rufidulum

Common Name(s):

  • Rusty Blackhaw
  • Rusty Nannyberry
  • Southern Blackhaw Viburnum
Description

Viburnum rufidulum, commonly called southern black haw, rusty black haw or rusty nannyberry, is a deciduous, suckering shrub or small tree that typically grows 10-20’ tall. It is native from Virginia to Florida west to Kansas and Texas.  Its bark is gray/brown with a fine blocky pattern.

Southern black haw is distinguished from the similar black haw (V. prunifolium) by its glossy green leaves and rusty brown hairs.

Regions:  Piedmont, Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaf:  Fall                   Blooms:  Early spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:  The Rusty blackhaw is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It is a host plant for the spring/summer Azure butterflies.  Its fruits are eaten by songbirds, squirrels and chipmonks.  

 

Cultivars:
  • Royal Guard
Tags:
#butterflies#evergreen#deciduous#songbirds#edible#showy#host plant#hedge#good fall#low flammability#deer resistant#fire resistant
Cultivars:
  • Royal Guard
Tags:
#butterflies#evergreen#deciduous#songbirds#edible#showy#host plant#hedge#good fall#low flammability#deer resistant#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viburnum
    Species:
    rufidulum
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    fire in the landscape.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer