Plant DetailShow Menu

Viburnum x rhytidophylloides

Common Name(s):

  • Lantanphyllum Viburnum
Cultivars:
  • 'Interduke'
Tags:
#white#sun#deciduous#full sun#partial shade#cream#white flowers#shrub#white flower#deer damage#deer resistant#cream flower#cream flowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viburnum
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    mildly resistant to deer damage, range of soil types
    Dimensions:
    Height: 8 ft. 0 in. - 10 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 8 ft. 0 in. - 10 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Erect
    Spreading
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
    Red/Burgundy
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Drupe
    Fruit Description:
    This plant has reddish drupes that turn black in fall.
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Black
    Cream/Tan
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Cyme
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    This plant has creamy white flowers on 3 to 4 in. flat-topped cyme in spring.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Leathery
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    This plant has opposite, simple, leathery, and dark green leaves which are 4 to 8 in. long, tomentose below, and hold late into fall. The leaves of Viburnum x rhytidophylloides 'Interduke' are a semi-shiny green on top with a pale-green underneath: the veins can be obviously seen on top and below. Viburnum x rhytidophylloides 'Interduke' leaf arrangement is opposite but then the leaves change by 90 degrees and have leaves opposite each other again.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Gray
    Bark Description:
    Bark of Viburnum x rhytidophylloides 'Interduke' is light gray.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer