Plant DetailShow Menu

Myrica pensylvanica

Common Name(s):

  • Northern Bayberry
Description

A deciduous shrub native to portions of eastern US in the Myricaceae family. Drought, erosion, salt spray, and wet site tolerant.  Suckers easily and forms colonies. Fixes atmospheric nitrogen.  The wax is used to make bayberry candles.

Seasons of Interest:

Fruit: Summer-Winter

Wildilfe Value: Fruits are attractive to birds. This plant is particularly resistant to damage by deer.

Compare this Plant to: M. cerifera, M. heterophylla

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#deciduous#drought tolerant#fragrant leaves#salt tolerant#winter interest#showy fruit#erosion control#wet sites#wax
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#deciduous#drought tolerant#fragrant leaves#salt tolerant#winter interest#showy fruit#erosion control#wet sites#wax
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Myrica
    Species:
    pensylvanica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt
    Wet Soil