Plant DetailShow Menu

Myrica heterophylla

Common Name(s):

  • Swamp Bayberry
Description

Larger leaves and denser plant than M. cerifera; native to portions of southeastern US.  Tolerates wet planting sites.  Its bark is thin, smooth and gray/brown.

Regions:  Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:   Spring           Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:  The Bayberry is highly resistant to damage from deer.  It provides excellent winter and extreme weather coverage.  It is a host plant for the Red-banded Hairstreak butterfly. Its fruits are eaten by birds, especially yellow-rumped warblers (which are very efficient at digesting the waxy fruits), in the fall and winter.  

Compare this Plant to: M. cerifera M. pensylvanica

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#butterflies#evergreen#deciduous#birds#wildlife plant#wet sites#screens
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#butterflies#evergreen#deciduous#birds#wildlife plant#wet sites#screens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Myrica
    Species:
    heterophylla
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil