Plant DetailShow Menu

Ptelea trifoliata

Common Name(s):

  • Hoptree
Phonetic Spelling
TEE-lee-ah try-foh-lee-AY-tuh
Description

Very adaptable plant; slow to medium grower; bushy rounded habit; low branches; tends to sucker; yellow green fall foliage; native; very adaptable plant

Cultivars:
  • 'Aurea'
  • 'Glauca'
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • 'Aurea'
  • 'Glauca'
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ptelea
    Species:
    trifoliata
    Family:
    Rutaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No