Plant DetailShow Menu

Hypericum prolificum Hypericum prolificum

Common Name(s):

  • Shrubby St. John's Wort
  • St. John's Wort
Phonetic Spelling
hy-PER-ih-kum pro-LIF-ih-kum
Description

Low dense; dark green leaves; no appreciable fall color; slow grower; drought tolerant. Prune in early spring.

 

Wildlife Value: Fruits attract birds.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#birds#drought tolerant#wildlife plant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#birds#drought tolerant#wildlife plant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hypericum
    Species:
    prolificum
    Family:
    Hypericaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds