Plant DetailShow Menu

Berberis thunbergii 'Crimson Pygmy' Berberis thunbergii

Common Name(s):

  • Crimson Pygmy Japanese Barberry
Description

Birds are not attracted to fruit; brittle stems; this plant is seldom damaged by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Berberis
    Species:
    thunbergii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No