Plant DetailShow Menu

Deutzia gracilis

Common Name(s):

  • Slender Deutzia
Description

Drought tolerant; very adaptable to adverse conditions: cold, pollution, disease; can be severely pruned to rejuvenate.  Learn more about Deutzia spp.

Wildlife Value: This plant is seldom damaged by deer

Cultivars:
  • 'Nikko'
  • 'Variegata'
Tags:
#deciduous#fragrant flowers
Cultivars:
  • 'Nikko'
  • 'Variegata'
Tags:
#deciduous#fragrant flowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Deutzia
    Species:
    gracilis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No