Please submit a search term.

Clematis spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Clematis, Leather flower, virgin's bower
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Vines, Wildflowers
Description:
Deciduous or evergreen vine; leaves alternate, pinnately divided; flowers with 4-8 petal-like parts of various colors, many stamens, and then many small, dry fruits each with a silky-plumose tail
Season:
Summer, fall
Height:
30-40 in.
Foliage:
Dry to moist, rich woods; sun to partial shade
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
USA, NC; Eurasia; Africa
Distribution:
Throughout, gardens
Poison Part:
All species are toxic, all parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis, ingestion, inhalation
Symptoms:
Burning sensation of mouth and mouth ulcers; skin redness and burning sensation
Toxic Principle:
Anemonin
Severity:
CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; forest or natural area as native vine; landscape as cultivated herbaceous or woody vine
Life Cycle:
Perennial vine
Tags:
sun, partial shde, summer, perennial, wildflower, poisonous, fall, vine, APVG

NCCES plant id: 1005

Clematis spp. Clematis spp.
Clematis spp. Clematis spp.
Clematis spp. Clematis spp.
Clematis spp. Clematis spp.