Plant DetailShow Menu

Clematis viorna

Common Name(s):

  • Leather Flower
Description

Native; slender, feathery, golden seed head; prefers a neutral pH and good drainage; dies down to a woody base in winter; prune in spring; can be used as ground cover on banks; this plant may be less frequently damaged by deer than other clematis species (hybrids).

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Clematis
    Species:
    viorna
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No