Plant DetailShow Menu

Clematis texensis

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

This beautiful plant will have you thinking of Chinese lanterns and walking down streets that have a festival feeling. The lantern-looking flowers draw us to a fairy time feeling, and the amazing colors look almost hand-painted onto the wonderful petals of this vibrant color flower.

No need to travel to China to see the lanterns or street festivals: your garden will bring the festival and party to life by planting this wonderful plant in your garden! It will be indeed a lantern beckoning all to see its beauty. This plant's flowers look like they are puckering up for a kiss but don't kiss it because this plant is poisonous!

Useful information:

All species are toxic, all parts of this plant are poisonous. This plant may be less frequently damaged by deer than other clematis species (hybrids).

This plant flowers on new growth, so prune in late spring. It is drought tolerant and has a better density than most clematis. This plant has grayish-green leaves and has wonderful scarlet, bell-shaped flowers from summer to frost.

This plant likes the sun; however, its roots like the shade: so placing this plant in a place that has a little bit shade (partial shade) will make this plant a happy camper.

 

 

 

 

Cultivars:
  • 'Countess of Onslow'
  • 'Duchess of Albany'
  • 'Gravetye Beauty'
Tags:
#purple#fall#pink#showy flowers#deciduous#poisonous#partial shade#summer#drought tolerant#pink flowers#Chinese lantern#deer damage#deer resistant#scarlet flowers#lantern#bell shape#chinese
Cultivars:
  • 'Countess of Onslow'
  • 'Duchess of Albany'
  • 'Gravetye Beauty'
Tags:
#purple#fall#pink#showy flowers#deciduous#poisonous#partial shade#summer#drought tolerant#pink flowers#Chinese lantern#deer damage#deer resistant#scarlet flowers#lantern#bell shape#chinese
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Clematis
    Species:
    texensis
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    drought tolerant; may be less frequently damaged by deer
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Climbing
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Description:
    This plant has many small, dry fruits (each with a silky-plumose tail).
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Bell
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    6 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    This plant has wonderful scarlet, bell-shaped flowers from summer to frost: it can come in other colors too. The flowers have 4-8 petal-like parts of various colors and many stamens.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    This plant has grayish-green leaves.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Walkways
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. Symptoms include a burning sensation of mouth and mouth ulcers, skin redness and burning sensation. Poisonous through dermatitis, ingestion, and inhalation. All species are toxic, all parts of this plant are poisonous.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Anemonin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Sap/Juice
    Seeds
    Stems