Plant DetailShow Menu

Clematis virginiana

Common Name(s):

  • Italian Clematis
  • Virgin's Bower
Phonetic Spelling
KLEM-ah-tiss ver-jin-ee-AY-nah
Description

Rapid grower; climbs by twisting petioles; bright green foliage; native to western North Carolina; this plant may be less frequently damaged by deer than other clematis species (hybrids)

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Clematis
    Species:
    virginiana
    Family:
    Ranunculaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No